Welcome to our website. Because we respect your privacy, we would like you to know about how we collect and use information on it.

Throughout this policy, we refer to “personal information”. This is any information where your identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained. We would like to assure you that we do not collect your personal information unless you give us permission to do so, such as via a web form.



The purpose of our website is to provide you with information about our group, respond to your enquiries and raise awareness of issues relating to refugee and asylum seeker children in detention.


Personal information

If you fill in a form on our website, we will collect the email address and any other details, such as your name, which may be required in order to submit the form. We will also retain a record of your enquiry.


How we deal with complaints and requests

If you wish to know what personal information we hold about you in order to ensure it is accurate or complete, please contact us. 

Please note that if you contact us to obtain access to your personal information, we may ask for evidence of your identity to protect the privacy of others.

If you wish to contact us, please do so via the email address provided on our website. We will endeavour to respond to you within fourteen days. 


How we protect your personal information

Your personal information is only accessible to a small number of designated Gadrc members who are responsible for our website or providing information.  We constantly highlight the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.


Website analytics

A standard part of websites these days is the 'cookie', which helps to improve the experience of visitors. A cookie is a small text file. From time to time, we may use them, in which case when you visit our website, they will be placed on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. If you do not want a cookie loaded onto your computer, you can adjust the settings in your web browser to block it. You can also clean the cache on your web browser at any time to remove cookies from your computer. If you do this, please be aware that some functionality of our website may not work.

For your convenience and information, we may provide links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for these websites, and do not have any control over their compliance with the privacy practices we lay out in our policy. If you visit them, you do so at your own risk.

By using this website, you consent to us collecting and analysing the data in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy- external site and Facebook's Terms For Conversion Tracking, Custom Audiences From Your Website, and Custom Audiences From Your Mobile App - external site and in the manner and for the purpose as described above. You can opt out of Google Analytics and Facebook Tools if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site. You can read more and find more tools under "Opting Out" on the Australian Government Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's Privacy fact sheet 4: Online behavioural advertising — know your options - external site.  

We may also use social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should become familiar with their privacy policies. If you have an account with a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to our website with other personal information.


Contact us

lf you have any queries about this policy please contact us by email grandmothersrefsyd@gmail.com